NY F87386 May 23, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F87386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0020 L.C. Chan Sherry Manufacturing Company Inc. 3287-3321 N.W. 65 Street Miami, FL 33147 RE: The tariff classification of a dress for children’s wear from Chinaa Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated May 12, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style #6121, to be manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, is a loose-fitting, dropwaisted, short-sleeved, round-necked pullover dress. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.42.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…knitted…dresses, of cotton, girls’. The duty rate will be 11.8 per cent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division