NY F87346 May 23, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F87346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Ms.Sharon Chandler Clear Freight Inc. 545 Andover Park West, Suite 201 Seattle, Washington 98188 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Chandler: In your letter dated May 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Showa Company (U.S.A.) Inc. The provided sample, style KV300/Tuff Coat II, is a string-knit kevlar work glove with a latex dip coating which covers the entire palm and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the glove is 51.6% latex coating 48.4% kevlar fabric. The glove features an overlock stitch finish at the wrist and “ TUFF COAT II” printed in latex across the center of the backside knuckle area. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division