PD F87334 June 29, 2000 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Ryoko Parks Embody Limited 178 Mohawk Drive #4 Bourbonnais, IL 60914 RE: The classification of a women’s pullover from China. Dear Ms. Parks: In your letter dated May 31, 2000, on behalf of 505 Tex, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number E-702 is a women’s 100% polyester knitted pullover. The garment extends from the neck to just below the waist and features a mock neck, short sleeves and a scalloped bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Nora E. Ehrlich Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts