NY F87333 June 16, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F87333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.6040; 6206.90.0040 Mr. Jerry Rogawski Dorby Frocks, Ltd. 463 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse and pants from El Salvador Dear Mr. Rogawski: In your letter dated May 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 2118 consists of a blouse and pants constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a round neckline, shoulder pads, a full back opening secured by five self covered buttons and embroidery on the front panel. The pants feature a partially elasticized waist, a back zipper closure and long hemmed legs with side vents. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.69.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: other: other: trousers and breeches. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 840 and the pants fall within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of El Salvador are subject to visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division