NY F87328 June 12, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F87328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Ronda Lawry US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s backpack from China. Dear Ms. Lawry: In your letter dated June 2, 2000, on behalf of Pleasant Company, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a child’s backpack. The sample submitted, identified as part number BBDC-01, is a child’s backpack which is designed to contain the personal effects a young child would normally carry from place to place. It is fitted on the exterior with an “infant” carrier for a doll. The utilitarian value is greater than any play value the bag may have. The backpack is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton printed fabric. The top of the bag is secured by means of a zippered closure. The applicable subheading for item BBDC-01 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division