NY F87321 June 23, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F87321 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Import Specialist Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit nightdress from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated May 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit nightdress. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 6058V is a woman’s chemise styled nightdress constructed from two different knit fabrics. The bra portion is 72% acetate, 19% polyamide, 9% spandex; the balance of the garment is 80% nylon, 20% spandex sheer knit fabric. The nightdress features adjustable shoulder straps; adjustable hook and eye closure at the back of the bra portion of he garment; and a flowing skirt portion that extends approximately to mid thigh. The bra is also covered with small rectangular pliant pieces of plastic. The applicable subheading for nightdress will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...nightdresses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The nightdress falls within the textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division