NY F87320 June 28, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 F87320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1550 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit shorts from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter, dated May 26 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 005-2808 is a pair of men’s reversible shorts. One side is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit mesh fabric and the other side is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The shorts feature a tunnel elastic waistband with a drawstring and hemmed leg openings. Following General Rule of Interpretation 3(c), the applicable subheading for Style 005-2808 will be 6103.43.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: shorts: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. Style 005-2808 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division