PD F87317 June 16, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 F87317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Indonesia Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated May 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 017-1105/017-1106/017-1107, is a woman’s dress constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The sleeveless dress extends from the shoulders to the ankle and features a hood, a zippered partial frontal opening, a band just above the waistline, a zippered pocket on the left side below the waist and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girl’s suits…knitted or crocheted: dresses: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.8% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 336. As a product of Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach