PD F87303 June 9, 2000 CLA-2-61:G35 F87303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.10.0010; 6110.10.2020 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 1 Lands’ End Lane Dodgeville WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s cardigan sweater from China Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated May 24, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a snowflake ski cardigan sweater in infant and toddler sizes. The submitted sample, style #68890, is a boy’s sweater knit from 100% wool yarn. The garment features a full front left over right opening with a five-button closure, long sleeves and a rib knit collar. The sweater will be manufactured in infant sizes 6M, 12M and 18M and toddler sizes 2T, 3T and 4T. The applicable subheading for the sweater in sizes 6M, 12M and 18M will be 6111.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of wool: sweaters. The rate of duty will be 15%. The applicable subheading for the sweater in sizes 2T, 3T and 4T will be 6110.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool: other: sweaters: boys’. The rate of duty will be 16.4%. The sweater falls within textile category designation 439 in sizes 6M, 12M and 18M and category 445 in sizes 2T, 3T and 4T. Based upon international textile trade agreements, as a product of China, this garment is subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa under both categories. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Steve Conwell Acting Port Director Dallas-Fort Worth, TX