NY F87296 June 23, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 F87296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.8522 Ms. Marsha L. Dawson Graco Children’s Products Inc. P.O. Box 100 Elverson, PA 19520 RE: The tariff classification of a filled stroller blanket from China or the Philippines. Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated May 30, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The instant merchandise, Model #5115 described as a stroller blanket, is a stuffed covering for a stroller. It is comprised of two layers of fabric stuffed with 3-mm polyurethane foam. The top layer is made from a woven blend of polyester and cotton. The navy blue fabric is printed with a dot pattern. The bottom layer is made from a knit polyester fleece fabric. All of the edges are finished with a strip of woven fabric. The cover measures 23 x 26 inches. You indicate that this item may be made in a quilted version. The Explanatory Notes for heading 9404, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), includes quilts for baby carriages. The submitted sample is similar to the quilts for baby carriages and will be classified as such. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the filled “stroller blanket” whether or not quilted will be 9404.90.8522, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: quilts, eider downs, comforters and similar articles… with outer shell of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division