NY F87284 June 22, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F87284 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.91.0000 Ms. Joyce Jones American Pacific Enterprises Inc. 3901 Gantz Road, Suite A Grove City, OH 43123 RE: The tariff classification of shower curtains from Bangladesh, China, India or Pakistan Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated May 25, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted samples of two shower curtains. Style SHC03548 is a white shower curtain made from a 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The curtain contains six round and oval cutouts that are filled with clear vinyl plastic. Style SHC03549 is a lilac colored shower curtain made from a 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It features two 8-inch wide strips of clear vinyl plastic inserted across the width of the curtain. The curtains have 12 grommets or 12 buttonholes across the top hem. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shower curtains will be 6303.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valences: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem. The shower curtains fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Bangladesh and India are subject to visa requirements and products of Pakistan falling in part category 369-O are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division