NY F87266 June 15, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F87266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Ms. Kathy Brennan Import Manager Customs Compliance Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a two women’s knit pajama tops from Mauritius. Dear Ms. Brennan: In your letter dated May 23, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s knit pajama tops. As you have requested, the garments are being returned to you. The first garment, a pullover pajama top, will be imported under style numbers 045-0155 (regular sizes), 045-0156 (tall) and 045-0157 (petite). The garment is constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric and has a banded collar; long sleeves finished with overlock stitching; and a slightly rounded bottom finished with overlock stitching. The second garment, a camisole styled pajama top, will be imported under style numbers 045-0149 (regular sizes), 045-0150 (tall) and 045-0151 (petite). The garment is constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric and has ¼ inch shoulder straps; a rounded neckline in front; 1/8 inch capping covering the upper edge of the garment; and a rounded bottom finished with overlock stitching. You have indicated that these garments will be sold as part of a “mix and match” sleepwear grouping in the Eddie Bauer Holiday catalogue. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas…and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within the textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from the Mauritius are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division