NY F87262 June 16, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F87262 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065; 6110.30.3030; 6110.30.3050 Mr. Charles Merendino Mersant International, Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Taiwan, Malaysia and Thailand. Dear Mr. Merendino: In your letter dated May 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger USA (Dayton Industries). As requested, your samples will be returned. Style “Hofen Zip Mock” is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 cotton, finely knit jersey fabric, with a l00 percent cotton, knit lining that is quilted to lightweight polyester, fiberfill batting. Style “Hofen Zip Mock ” features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up, self-fabric collar; long sleeves; a fabric logo sewn to the right sleeve; and a straight bottom. The sleeves and the bottom are finished with self-fabric capping. Style “Gerlingen” is a men’s garment constructed from 100 cotton, finely knit jersey fabric, with a l00 percent cotton, knit lining that is quilted to lightweight polyester, fiberfill batting. Style “Gerlingen” features a self fabric hood; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves; a vertical zippered pocket on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style “Oz Pullover Vest” is a men’s vest constructed from a three layer “sandwich” fabric consisting of a layer of elastomeric film between two layers of 100 percent polyester, finely knit brushed pile fabric. Style “Oz Pullover Vest ” features oversized armholes; a ¾ length partial front opening with a zippered closure; a nylon woven zipper cover; a stand-up, self-fabric collar; a zippered pocket of nylon woven fabric on the left chest; and a straight bottom with a curved tail. Style “Forces Hood” is a men’s hooded pullover garment constructed from a three layer “sandwich” fabric consisting of a layer of elastomeric film between two layers of a 100 percent polyester, finely knit brushed pile fabric. Style “Forces Hood” features a self-fabric hood with two zippered openings at the neck; long, hemmed sleeves; a pouch pocket on the center chest; a plastic logo on the right arm; a screen printed logo on the left arm; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles “Hofen Zip Mock” and “Gerlinger” will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate is 18.2. percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style “Oz Pullover Vest” will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate is 32.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style “Forces Hood” will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate is 32.9 percent ad valorem. Styles “Hofen Zip Mock” and “Gerlinger” fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia and Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Style “Oz Pullover Vest” falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Style “Forces Hood” falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division