NY F87244 June 14, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87244 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Ms. Diane Burgos Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated May 22, 2000, on behalf of I.K.L. International, New York City, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 9102, is a 100% cotton knit women’s vest. The outer surface of the vest measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest features a V-neckline, oversized armholes, edging around the neckline and armholes and the rib-knit bottom. The applicable subheading for style 9102 will be 6110.20.2035 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, vests, other than sweater vests, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style 9102 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division