NY F87242 June 13, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87242 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated May 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 6J610 is a 100% polyester fleece knit woman’s cardigan. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a stand-up collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full frontal opening with a zippered closure, pockets in the waist area on the front of the cardigan, piping around the collar, the frontal opening and pockets of the cardigan, and a hemmed bottom with an adjustable drawcord closure. The applicable subheading for style 6J610 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style 6J610 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division