PD F87241 June 2, 2000 CLA-2-62:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6202.11.0010 Ms. Melba Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, New York Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter of May 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 08118 was submitted for classification. Style 08118 is composed of 100% wool fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the knee. It has a full frontal opening with a three button closure, a regular collar with a notched lapel, two front welt pockets below the waist and long sleeves with three buttons at the cuffs. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s wool coats. The rate of duty is 43.1 cents per kilogram plus 18.2%. The garment falls into textile category 435. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Marjan Kollinger Acting Port Director Champlain, N.Y.