NY F87230 June 12, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F87230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated May 23, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1052936 is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar, two-buttoned chest flaps, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a banded bottom. The vest has polyester fleece overlays on the collar, center back panel and on a portion of the front panels. The vest also has decorative stitching around the arm openings and front opening. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style 1052936 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 1052936 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division