NY F87220 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F87220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500; 4202.32.4000 Ms. Angela George Almar Sales Co. 12 West 37th St. New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of headbands and purse from China. Dear Ms. George: In your letter dated May 15, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are two headbands and a purse. Style HB7305 is a headband composed of woven 100% cotton denim fabric with three pieces faux jewelry on the front and elastic at the back. Style HB1986 is a headband composed of woven 100% cotton denim fabric with a thin ribbon at the front and two strips of thin elastic at the back. Style HB982 is similar to a coin purse designed to be worn around the neck. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% denim fabric. It measures approximately 2 ½” wide and 3” long. It is secured by means of a flap with a beaded button closure. The applicable subheading for the headbands styles HB7305 and HB1986 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the purse, style HB982 will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton.” The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem. Style HB982 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division