NY F87218 July 12, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 F87218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010 Ms. Shelly Post Limited Distribution Services Grace Building, 24th Floor 1114 Avenue of the Americas New York, New York 10036 RE: The classification of a woman’s skirt with a detachable slip-like lining from Italy. Dear Ms. Post: In your letter dated May 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #9280, is a woman’s skirt with a removable slip-like lining. The skirt is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric and features a flat waist line with a button at both sides, a partial zipper opening at the left side, and a wide hemmed bottom. The top portion of the slip-like lining is constructed from 100% woven acetate and the bottom portion is constructed from 100% nylon tulle fabric. The lining features a partial opening at the right side with a hook and eye closure, and a loop at both sides of the waist which are used to attach the lining to the skirt. We are returning your sample as you requested. The skirt and lining are considered composite goods classifiable in the provision for the skirt in subheading 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ dresses, skirts and divided skirts, skirts and divided skirts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The skirt and lining fall within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Italy are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division