NY F87207 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87207 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Thailand. Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated May 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 060-0043, is a 100% wool rib-knit women’s sweater. The outer surface of the sweater measures fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover sweater features a V-neckline, long sleeves and a finished bottom. The applicable subheading for style 060-0043 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, sweaters, women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 060-0043 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division