NY F87195 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated May 15, 2000, on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 1041218, is a 82% rayon and 18% nylon knit women’s sweater. The outer surface of the sweater measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a V-neck, long sleeves with finished bottoms, a full frontal opening with a five button closure, two front pocket in the waist area, a belt and a finished bottom. The applicable subheading for the style 1041218 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style 1041218 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division