PD F87191 June 6, 2000 CLA-2-61: G03 F87191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065; 6203.42.2050 Ray Meighan Customs Analyst Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ shirt and bib and brace shortall from Nepal Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated May 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style SH04 consists of two garments. The upper body garment is a pullover shirt made from a fine pique knit fabric that you state is 100% cotton. This short sleeve shirt has a crew neck, hemmed sleeves and bottom. There is a narrow self-fabric loop on the top of each shoulder. The lower body garment is made from a woven twill fabric that you state is 100% cotton. This garment is a short leg bib and brace overall. These overalls have a front bib that is straight across on its top edge and tapered on the sides. There is a one button opening on each side descending from the waist, a simulated fly, an insert pocket on each front below the waist, a double pocket on the center bib front and a crotch opening secured by four metal snaps. Straps, which are formed from the extension of the back portions of this garment, are brought forward and threaded through the shoulder loops. They are joined to metal buttons on the front bib top by means of a metal loop. While you originally indicated that this style will be imported in boys’ sizes 2-7, in a subsequent telephone conversation you clarified the size range as being 2T-3T-4T. The applicable subheading for the pullover shirt will be 6110.10.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 18.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shortall will be 6203.42.2050, HTS, which provides for Men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Of cotton: Other: Bib and brace overalls: Other: Boys’ sizes 2-7: Other. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. The falls pullover shirt falls within textile category designation 338 and the shortall within category 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Nepal are subject the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your samples will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco