NY F87185 June 16, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 F87185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011; 6104.62.2030; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Karen J. Brandenburger Hanna Andersson, Inc. 1010 NW Flanders St. Portland, OR 97209 RE: The tariff classification of unisex knit garments from Sweden. Dear Ms. Brandenburger: In your letter, which was received by this office on May 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 86401 is a pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit 1x1 ribbed fabric that measures 19 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 86401 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 86402 is a pair of pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit 1x1 ribbed fabric. Style 86402 features a tunnel elastic waistband and rib knit cuffs at the ankles. Style 20018 consists of a pullover garment and a pair of shorts. Both are constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit 1x1 ribbed fabric that measures 19 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The shorts feature a tunnel elastic waistband and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for Style 86401 and for the pullover garment of Style 20018 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 86402 will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: trousers and breeches: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shorts of Style 20018 will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: shorts: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Style 86401 and the pullover garment of style 20018 fall within textile category designation 339. Style 86402 and the shorts of Style 20018 fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sweden are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division