NY F87180 June 2, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F87180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Erma Tarkington Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Dr. Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Indonesia, the Philippines and Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Tarkington: In your letter dated May 16, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company Sportswear. The submitted sample, style FO3629, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 85 percent polyester and 15 percent rayon woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, two pockets with flaps below the waist and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style FO3629 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style FO3629 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia, the Philippines and Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division