NY F87173 May 23, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F87173 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0040 Mr. Jeff Wark Tiger J, LLC 463 Seventh Avenue, Suite 701 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shirts from Taiwan or Indonesia Dear Mr. Wark: In your letter dated May 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Two items were submitted. Style PRO SSBCJ is a 100 percent nylon polyurethane coated pullover shirt. It features short sleeves, underarm gussets, a partially lined back and a drawstring waist. Style PRO BCJ is a 100 percent nylon, polyurethane coated pull over shirt. It features long sleeves, underarm gussets, a partially lined back and a drawstring waist. You state that these shirts are the type used primarily by baseball players and usually worn over a tee shirt in the spring. The applicable subheading for the shirts will be 6211.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men’s or boys’, of man-made fibers, shirts excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Both shirts fall within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan or Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division