NY F87160 May 23, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F87160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.33.2010 Ms. Erma Tarkington Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a suit type jacket from Sri Lanka, Philippines, or Indonesia. Dear Ms. Tarkington: In your letter dated May 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company Sportswear. The jacket, style SFOB014, is made of 100 percent polyester. It is fully lined and features two panels comprising the front and two panels comprising the back of the jacket. It has a breast patch pocket, and two pockets at waist level. It has two interior pockets, a three button frontal opening and a curved hem. The applicable subheading for the suit type jacket will be 6203.33.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suit type jackets and blazers, of synthetic fibers, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 28 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 633. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka, Philippines or Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division