PD F87152 May 31, 2000 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 F87152 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3050; 6204.62.4060 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Sales, Inc. 112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000 New York, NY 101120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s two-piece playsuit from China Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated May 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style MB5003, is a girl’s two-piece playsuit consisting of a sleeveless woven blouse and woven shorts. The sleeveless blouse is constructed from 65% cotton, 35% polyester solid woven fabric and features a high neckline with a self-fabric drawstring that gathers the neckline and ties in the center front, a full front opening with five button closures, elastic at the armhole openings, embroidery on the front, and a straight hemmed bottom. The shorts are constructed from 100% cotton woven blue denim fabric and feature a zippered fly front opening with a metal button closure at the waist, two front scoop pockets, one front coin pocket, two back patch pockets with Velcro-type closures, embroidery on the front, and hemmed leg openings. The waistband of the shorts is straight and does not contain any elastic or belt loops. There are four buttons located at the waistline of the blouse (two in front and two in back, positioned on each side of the garment center) that attach to the waistline of the shorts by means of compatible buttonholes. The buttons are oversized and in a contrasting color. The playsuit will have a descriptive hangtag affixed to it that will be visible to the consumer and will state “2 PC PLAYSUIT WITH REINFORCED 4 BUTTON/BUTTON HOLE ATTACHMENT.” The hangtag will feature illustrations of the blouse and shorts and show how they attach to each other and that they are meant to be worn together. The two-piece playsuit will be imported in girls’ sizes 2T to 4T, 4 to 6X and 7 to 14. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: girls’: imported as parts of playsuits. The rate of duty will be 15.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.62.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ . . . trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other: shorts: girls’: imported as parts of playsuits. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. The blouse and shorts fall within textile category designation 237. As products of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport