NY F87150 May 30, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F87150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Ms. Alice Liu Antico International USA, Inc. 501 So. Andrews Ave. Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a slipper sock from Thailand. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated May 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Item #B62A-3029 Fleece Slipper Sock constructed of knit 100% polyester fleece fabric. The item is mid-calf length and consists of three panels of the same material sewn together with a ribbed-knit cuff. Chapter 64, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), provides for footwear, gaiters and the like, and parts of such articles. Note 1(b), to Chapter 64 precludes classification in that chapter for footwear of textile material, without an outer sole glued, sewn or otherwise affixed to the upper. This item lacks an outer sole and is not classified as footwear. The applicable subheading for the slipper sock will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. There are no quota or visa requirements on this merchandise from Thailand. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division