NY F87148 May 26, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F87148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: Amendment to NY Ruling F86708 dated May 9, 2000. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated May 19, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested an amendment to classification ruling NY F86708 that was issued to you on May 9, 2000 from this office. You have brought to our attention that the ruling request addressed two style numbers, which was represented by one sample. However, the ruling addressed only one of the items. The original ruling, NY F86708, addressed an item identified as “President’s Recognition Event Tote Bag” PP #210936. You have stated that the sample product, as indicated above, will be used for two promotions and has been assigned the product code number “August Conference Tote Bag” PP #210496. All other information in the original letter remains the same. The sample submitted is identified as “President’s Recognition Event Tote Bag” PP #210936 and “August Conference Tote Bag” PP #210496. The item is a double handle, zippered top, tote bag measuring approximately 15” in height, 20 inches in width with a 5 inch base designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. The bag is manufactured of an exterior surface of textile reinforced compact plastic material embossed to resemble a textile material. The bag features a zippered top closure, a zippered inside pocket and an exterior front open storage pocket. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for PP 210936 and PP 210496 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division