NY F86708 May 9, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F86708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a zippered tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated April 28, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a zippered tote bag. The sample submitted is identified as “President’s Recognition Event Tote Bag” PP #210936. The item is a double handle, zippered top, tote bag measuring approximately 15” in height, 20 inches in width with a 5 inch base designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. The bag is manufactured of an exterior surface of textile reinforced compact plastic material embossed to resemble a textile material. The bag features a zippered top closure, a zippered inside pocket and an exterior front open storage pocket. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item PP 210936 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division