NY F87139 June 12, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F87139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Barbara Grier Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajama bottoms from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Grier: In your letter dated May 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. All of the samples are women’s pajama bottoms constructed from 100 percent cotton flannel woven fabric. Style 41438 features an elasticized waist, a one-button fly front and long hemmed legs. This style will be imported in yarn dyed and printed fabric. Style 41439 is identical in styling to style 41438 but with short legs and will be imported in yarn dyed and printed fabric. Style 43206 features an elasticized drawstring waist and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division