NY F87138 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F87138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900 Mr. Dominic Tch Sun Bay International 5250 W. Century Blvd., Suite 608 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Hydroxy-4'-Isopropoxydiphenylsulfone (CAS 95235-30-6) from Japan. Dear Mr. In your letter dated May 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Hydroxy-4'-Isopropoxydiphenylsulfone which you have stated is used as a developer for thermal paper. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division