NY F87131 May 31, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F87131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ronda Lawry US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for girls’ wear from China Dear Ms. Lawry: In your letter dated May 16, 2000, on behalf of Pleasant Company, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style GGGT-00, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, which weighs 250 grams per square meter, is a short-sleeved, round-necked pullover, showing a printed “American Girl” logo across the chest. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other,…girls’. The duty rate will be 18.2 per cent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division