NY F87130 June 1, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F87130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.53.0020 Mr. Tony Leu Precision Enterprises Inc. 73 Franklin Drive Voorhees, New Jersey 08043 RE: The tariff classification of a tablecloth from Taiwan and China. Dear Mr. Leu: In your letter dated May 3, 2000, received by this office on May 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted swatches of fabric and a picture of a tablecloth. The tablecloths will be made from woven printed polyester fabrics that have been coated with a clear polyvinyl chloride. They will be imported in a variety of sizes, which include 52 x 70 and 60 x 90 inch rectangular tablecloths and 60 and 70 inch diameter round tablecloths. In your letter you indicate the edges will be hemmed. The applicable subheading for the tablecloth will be 6302.53.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of man-made fibers… tablecloths and napkins: other. The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. The tablecloth falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division