NY F87116 May 24, 2000 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 F87116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4817.30.0000 Mr. Brian P. Derham Tower Group International, Inc. One Cross Island Plaza (Suite 308) Rosedale, New York 11422-1400 RE: The tariff classification of stationery sets from Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Derham: In your letter dated May 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Glitterwrap Inc. Descriptive literature concerning four stationery sets accompanied your inquiry. In addition, a Glitterwrap representative visited this office and displayed samples of the items for our examination. Style ST8255240 (“Window Box Set”) consists of a fitted paperboard box containing 24 sheets of writing paper (7” x 10”), 24 paper envelopes and one pen. The box, which is covered with decorative paper, measures 9” x 11-5/8” x 1-3/8” and features a lid having a clear acetate “window.” Style ST8355240 (“Writing Case”) is essentially the same as the above, but the box is slightly larger and lacks a window. Style ST4455240 (“Button Box”) consists of a 5-3/8” x 5-7/8” x 6-7/8” paperboard box containing 36 folded paper note cards, 40 paper envelopes and a quantity of pressure-sensitive paper stickers (seals). The box in this instance is in the form of a paperboard sleeve holding a paperboard drawer with button handles. Style ST8575240 (“Writing Desk”) consists of a fitted paperboard box containing 24 sheets of writing paper (7” x 10”), 36 folded paper note cards, 48 paper envelopes and one pen. The box, which is covered with decorative paper and features an inclined, flip-up lid, measures 18-1/8” x 13-1/4” x 1-3/4” (fore-edge)/ 4-1/2” (spine). The inside of the lid also incorporates four permanently mounted paperboard storage envelopes. The applicable subheading for all of the above-described products will be 4817.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boxes, pouches, wallets and writing compendiums, of paper or paperboard, containing an assortment of paper stationery. The rate of duty will be 1.7%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division