NY F87113 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F87113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000 Ms. Sally Kroha Dazzle Derm, Inc. 228 west Kinzie Street Chicago, IL 60610-4408 RE: The tariff classification of exfoliators from Taiwan or the Philippines. Dear Ms. Kroha: In your letter dated May 10, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, identified as UPC numbers 694793000011 (Extra Buff) and 694793000028 (Dual Buff), are exfoliators. These exfoliators are designed to resemble a pouch or bag. Two or three sides are sewn and the fourth has an opening with a drawstring closure. Sewn to the back portion of the pouch is a strip of fabric that forms a strap used for the insertion of a hand. Both items measure 3.5 x 5.75 inches. The exfoliators are made from polyester knit fabrics. The fabrics feature an openwork design which provides the “rough” texture for exfoliating. The Dual Buff version is made from two fabrics with different open work patterns. The items are intended to contain a bar of soap and exfoliate the skin during bathing. The applicable subheading for the exfoliators will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. Both items fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division