NY F87093 June 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87093 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated May 16, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., Bristol, Pennsylvania, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. Your submitted sample, style E19921848 is a 100% boiled wool knit woman’s coat. The coat extends from the shoulders to well below mid-thigh. The coat features a collar, long sleeves with a cuff, full frontal opening with a 5 button closure, patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The applicable subheading for the style E19921848 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 60.9 cents per kg. and 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style E19921848 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division