NY F87064 May 31, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 4602.10.8000, 6402.20.0000; 9615.11.4000; 4202.32.9550 Mr. Richard Tinelli Mastercargo Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of tote bag, coin purse, beach mat, hair claw, and zori's from China. Dear Mr. Tinelli: In your letter dated May 15th, 2000, on behalf of Brod Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #B1247. The item consists of a tote bag, coin purse, beach mat, hair claw, and zori's. As presented, the articles are not put up for retail sale without repacking. The four items are not a set per General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3 (b). The tote bag is manufactured of nylon mesh textile material. The interior is unlined and the top opening is not secured by a closure. Two carry straps are permanently attached to the bag. A zippered self-material coin purse is attached to the bag by means of a metal ball chain. The hair claw is of plastic. The beach mat is comprised of three straw panels, each of which has a textile border. The mat can be secured into a roll by two strips of textile and carried by two carry straps. The zori's, which you state are made of rubber and plastic, are of a thong style, with an open toe and open heel. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the coin purse will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag…of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hair claw will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like, of hard rubber or plastics, other, not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the beach mat will be 4602.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601…other. The duty rate will be 2.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the zori's will be 6402.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics, footwear with upper straps or thongs assembled to the sole by means of plugs (zoris). The duty rate will be free. Items classifiable under HTS subheadings 4202.92.3031 and 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division