PD F87058 June 16, 2000 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Mr. Murray Holmes Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, OH 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit halter top to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Mr. Holmes: In your letter dated May 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number A309392, is a women’s halter top manufactured from a 51% rayon, 49% nylon rib knit fabric having eleven stitches per centimeter measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment has no collar, sleeves nor front nor back opening, and features two cords extending from the front that are tied at the back of the neck when worn, and a straight, selvaged bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s or girls’ tops, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 28.9% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland