NY F87057 May 19, 2000 CLA285:RR:NC:1:108 F87057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.30.9005 Ms. Debra Micklis-Taylor Port Brokers Inc. 11099 South La Cienega Blvd, Suite 280 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: Tariff classification of a CCD Color Camera from Korea. Dear Ms. Micklis-Taylor; In your letter received in this office May 10, 2000, you requested, on behalf of your client Ademco Distribution Inc., a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have submitted, Model no: JE4724C (NTSSC) Javelin, CCD color camera, is a closed circuit color security TV video camera. It is designed to capture live motion images for use within a closed circuit security TV camera system. The applicable subheading for the Javelin CCD camera (model JE4724C) will be 8525.30.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for “Transmission apparatus for television: Television cameras: Other: Color.” The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division