NY F87056 June 15, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F87056 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Jerry Kelly Restorative Care of America Incorporated 11236 47th St. North Clearwater, FL 33762 RE: The tariff classification of neoprene sports braces from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated April 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples, a knee brace, an elbow brace, and a wrist wrap. You state that the neoprene knee and elbow supports are 90% neoprene and 10% nylon. We have referred these samples to Customs Headquarters for a classification ruling. You will receive a response directly from Headquarters. The third sample is a wrist wrap. You state that it is 35% cotton, 35% polyester, 20% rubber, and 10% nylon. It is a knit strip approximately four inches wide by 16 inches long. At one end a loop has been formed by folding over a five-inch length and stitching it down; presumably, the hand and wrist to be wrapped are inserted through this loop. Stitched to the other end is a Velcro strip, approximately three inches by two inches, which is used to tighten and fasten the support once it is wrapped around the wrist. The applicable subheading for the wrist support will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, . . . other. The rate of duty will be seven per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division