NY F87052 June 16, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F87052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Troy E. Wiley Morrison Express 114 Southfield Pkwy., Suite 170 Forest Park, GA 30297 RE: The tariff classification of a photo album from China. Dear Mr. Wiley: In your letter dated May 10, 2000, on behalf of your client The Holson Bumes Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic photo album made of polypropylene material. This album contains 18 plastic pages that hold size 4” by 6” photos. Each page has a slot for one picture on each side. This album is held together with plastic binding. The front cover is made with an easy slip in pocket with a window. Four assorted cover mat inserts can be purchased with this album. This allows the individual to create their design by framing a personalized picture. The applicable subheading for the photo album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division