PD F87036 May 26, 2000 CLA-2-65:G30 F87036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Elizabeth Hodur Classification Specialist Warnaco Inc. 149 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a cap from Taiwan Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated May 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style #ZM87H974M, is a men’s baseball style cap composed of 100% cotton woven fabric. It features a 6-panel crown, a fabric button on top, and an adjustable hook and loop strap at the back. The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headgear of cotton, Other.” The rate of duty will be 7.7%. The baseball style cap falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice Rigdon Port Director San Francisco