NY F87029 June 9, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F87029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 9403.80.6040 Ms. Barbara Grier Associated Merchandising Corp. 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a “Wooden Quilt Shelf” and a “Hamper” from China. Dear Ms. Grier: In your letter dated May 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are style numbers HF00-702 (Wooden Quilt Shelf) and HF00-701A (Hamper). Style number HF00-702 is an organizer attached onto a wooden shelf. The organizer is made of three textile panels. One panel is constructed of knit pile fabric with six open pockets made of the same fabric. The second panel is made of woven checkerboard pattern fabric. These two panels are sewn together on three sides. The third panel is composed of denim fabric. The denim fabric is sewn across the top of the fleece fabric and the checkerboard pattern fabric. Attached onto the top are three denim fabric straps with metal buckle. The straps secure the organizer around the dowel of the wooden shelf. Style number HF00-701A is a hamper made of two textile panels. The exterior is constructed of knit pile fabric and the interior is of woven checkerboard pattern fabric. The panels are sewn together then folded in half and sewn closed at the sides. Sewn around the exterior top edge is denim fabric. The hamper is attached to a collapsible wooden frame by means of four denim straps with metal buckle. The applicable subheading for style number HF00-702 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number HF00-701A will be 9403.80.6040, HTS, which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: Other: Household. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division