NY F87028 June 2, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F87028 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.30.5000 Mr. Michael R. Tartaro Byron Chemical Company, Inc. 40-11 23 Street Long Island City, New York 11101 RE: The tariff classification of Rimantadine hydrochloride, CAS 1501-84-4 from Latvia Dear Mr. Tartaro: In your letter dated May 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Rimantadine hydrochloride, CAS 1501-84-4, also known as Alpha-Methyltricyclo (3.3.1.) decane-1-methanamine hydrochloride, is a bulk antiviral drug indicated for the prevention and treatment of influenza A virus.. The applicable subheading for Rimantadine hydrochloride will be 2921.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic mono- or polyamines, and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division