NY F87026 May 22, 2000 LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F87026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2902.90.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Indane (CAS 496-11-7) from Germany. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Indane which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2902.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division