NY F87017 May 30, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 F87017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.8505 Ms. Maranda Ng BlueSeas Enterprise Co., Ltd. Room 1902 Wanchai Commercial Centre 194-204 Johnston Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a crib quilt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Ng: In your letter dated April 25, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of a crib quilt. The outer shell of the quilt is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabrics. It is stuffed with a cotton filler. The quilt will measure 36 x 50 inches and all of the edges are hemmed. The topside contains embroidery and applique work. The applicable subheading for the quilt will be 9404.90.8505, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles... with outer shell of cotton. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. The quilt falls within textile category designation 362. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division