NY F87012 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F87012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. V. J. Di Spagna Portside Customs Service, Inc. 1201 Corbin Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of plastic perfume cradle from China. Dear Mr. Di Spagna: In your letter dated May 10, 2000, on behalf of your client Calvin Klein Cosmetics company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a cradle for the bottle holding Calvin Klein’s fragrance named VEGAS. This cradle is made of clear acrylic. It is rectangular and measures 9 inches long, by 2-1/4 inches wide, by 1-1/8 inches high. It is cut out in the center and shaped to hold the bottle for this fragrance. The cradle is extremely substantial and appears to be designed for reuse. The applicable subheading for the acrylic cradle will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division