NY F86983 May 22, 2000 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:351 F86983 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5402.49.9005 Dominic Teh SBIS, Inc., dba Sun Bay International 5250 W. Century Blvd. Suite 608 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of polyurethane elastic yarn from Korea Dear Mr. Teh: In your letter dated May 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of polyurethane elastic fiber, which you indicate has a generic name of Spandex or Elastane, and is marketed under various trade names. It is a monofilament elastomeric yarn. You state the weight to be in excess of 300 grams per cheese. The applicable subheading for the polyurethane elastic fiber will be 5402.49.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale . . . other; monofilament . . . elastomeric yarn. The rate of duty will be 8.8 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division