NY F86958 June 6, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F86958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Mr. Joe Carey Z-Ply Corporation 525 Seventh Avenue, Suite 707 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China and/or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Carey: In your letter dated May 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style DV-121, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 56% ramie, 30% cotton, 12% acrylic, 2% nylon, knitted fabric with embroidered designs on the front panel. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a ribbed collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division